Playfina

The Crypto Casino Claiming It Can Make Your Lambo Dreams Come True

Playfina is one of the latest generation of crypto/fiat hybrid online casinos, offering a huge choice of slots and live games. With a 4-part Welcome Package, weekly offers, and a loyalty scheme, this casino has a lot to offer. In this review, we’ll tell you everything you need to know.

Playfina

Playfina
57
57
Rating
Popularity
Terms
Usability
Customer Service
Regular Offers Regular Offers
Live Chat Live Chat
VIP Program VIP Program
Phone Support Phone Support
€200 Bonus Wagering 40x
50 Freespins Wagering 40x
18+ | Play Responsibly | BeGambleAware.org | Begambleaware.org | 100% deposit bonus up to €200 + 50 free spins. New players only. Min €20 deposit, 40x wagering, time limit 2 days. Free spins on Aloha King Elvis slot only. Must enter bonus code 'FIRST'. | Terms and conditions applies
57
Rating
Popularity

Because Playfina only recently launched, it is not possible to rate popularity among players.

50/100 Reviewed by CryptoSpinners

Unfortunately, Playfina has a general 3x wagering requirement for all deposits. This makes it very uncompetitive.

50/100 Reviewed by CryptoSpinners

Playfina is a well-designed and attractive site that works well on desktops and mobile devices. We would like to see more filters to aid with browsing the games.

80/100 Reviewed by CryptoSpinners

Player support is available via live chat and email. Live chat appeared to be a bot.

50/100 Reviewed by CryptoSpinners

Summary

Playfina looks good and has a great choice of games and providers. The casino also supports a fair range of cryptocurrencies. But, the steep wagering requirements are a major issue, and the Lamborghini gimmick is just insulting to anyone who can add up.
Great choice of games and providers
Nice design and easy navigation
Decent range of cryptos and fiat payment methods
Steep 40x wagering requirements on bonuses
General 3x wagering requirement on all deposits
VIP program's Lamborghini thing is ridiculous
Curacao license provides little consumer protection
No checkable reputation yet

Details

Name
Playfina
Website
https://playfina.com/
Licenses
Curacao
VIP program
Yes

Game offerings

Game types

Blackjack Blackjack
Baccarat Baccarat
Roulette Roulette
Live Casino Live Casino
Slots Slots
Poker Poker
Game Shows Game Shows

Payment

Payment options

Binance Binance
Bitcoin Bitcoin
Bitcoin Cash Bitcoin Cash
Dogecoin Dogecoin
Ethereum Ethereum
Interac Interac
Litecoin Litecoin
MasterCard MasterCard
Neosurf Neosurf
Neteller Neteller
Skrill Skrill
Tether Tether
Visa Debit Visa Debit

Deposit

Minimum deposit
$20

Withdrawal

Minimum withdrawal
$20

Customer Service

Email

Email support
Email address

Live chat

Live chat support

Playfina Review

How We Reviewed Playfina

Playfina VIP Club offers the chance to earn a Lamborghini Aventador.
Playfina claims you can land a Lamborghini Aventador if you become Godlike in its VIP Club.

At CryptoSpinners, we like to review every casino objectively and fairly. To do this, we put each casino through its paces, paying particular attention to the following:

  1. Licence, safety & fairness
    Does the casino have a reputable licence? If not, is there a valid reason? Does it take safety and fairness seriously, and what are players saying?
  2. Evaluation of offers & bonuses
    It’s easy to make bonuses sound amazing, but how good are they really? We check out the small print and give you a heads up on anything to watch out for.
  3. Process to open a new account
    No one wants to spend hours struggling to set up their account. We think things should be quick and easy.
  4. Cryptocurrencies supported
    If you’re going to call yourself a crypto casino these days, you need to support more than Bitcoin. We’ll let you know what cryptos are accepted for deposits and withdrawals.
  5. Assessment of the games and providers selection
    When it comes to games, quality and quantity count. We’re looking for great games from respected providers.
  6. How to withdraw
    Sometimes it’s easy to deposit at a casino, but harder to withdraw. We want to see a smooth and easy process.
  7. Investigation of the customer support
    If you hit a snag, can you get hold of helpful support staff easily? Are there multiple methods of contacting them?
  1. Responsible gaming tools available to players
    A good casino will offer self-service responsible gaming tools, along with advice and helpful links. If these are missing, it’s a big red flag.
  2. Awards won
    Whilst we don’t expect every casino to have a collection of awards, especially new ones, it’s great to see a site being recognised by industry bodies.
  3. Overall gaming experience
    When everything is taken into account, what’s our overall impression of this casino? Are there things that work especially well, and is there any room for improvement?

Playfina Licences, Safety and Fairness

Playfina has the Following Licence

  • Curaçao (#8048/JAZ2020-013 – Antillephone)

What Makes Playfina Safe?

Playfina is operated by Dama N.V., which is based in the Dutch Caribbean territory of Curaçao. The site employs SSL encryption technology to make sure your data is safe. 

Regarding licensing, Playfina finds itself in the same position as every other crypto casino, in that the only realistic option is Curaçao. So, despite it being better than nothing, players should be aware of how little player protection a Curaçao licence affords.

Opinion: The usual crypto licensing issues
There’s not much Playfina can do regarding its licence, as Curaçao is the only major iGaming jurisdiction currently willing to licence crypto casinos. Hopefully, this will change in the future, but for now, at least it’s better than nothing.
The Playfina Welcome Bonus Package is made up of 4 parts, including a secret mystery bonus.
Playfina Welcome Bonus Package

Welcome Offers and Bonuses at Playfina 

Welcome Offer: 4-Part Package with a Secret Bonus

Playfina has gone the extra mile with its Welcome Package, making it a 4-part extravaganza. The first three parts are pretty standard fare, with 100% up to 200 EUR + 50 Free Spins on your first deposit, 75% up to 300 EUR + 50 Free Spins on your second, and 50% up to 500 EUR + 100 Free Spins on your third. However, the fourth deposit bonus is simply listed as a ‘Secret.’ Hmmm… that could be good or bad.

Bonus (EUR)Free SpinsOtherBonus CodeNotes
1st Deposit Bonus100% up to 20050FIRSTMin dep: 20 EURWager: 40xDuration: 2 days
2nd Deposit Bonus75% up to 30050SECONDMin dep: 20 EURWager: 40xDuration: 2 days
3rd Deposit Bonus50% up to 500100THIRDMin dep: 20 EURWager: 40xDuration: 2 days
4th Deposit BonusSecret

Playfina Cashback

Unfortunately, at the time of writing, Playfina did not offer cashback.

Playfina No Deposit Bonus

Unfortunately, at the time of reviewing, Playfina did not offer a no deposit bonus.

Playfina Rakeback Bonus

Unfortunately, at the time of reviewing, Playfina did not offer a rakeback bonus.

Other Playfina Promotions and Tournaments

In addition to the welcome package, Playfina was also running the following promotions when we reviewed it:

Free Spins Wednesday

There’s no mystery when it comes to this offer – it’s just free spins each and every Wednesday. Depending on how much you deposit, you can get up to 300 Free Spins.

  • Deposit at least €/$30 and get 50 free spins (bonus code: WED50)
  • Deposit at least €/$60 and get 100 free spins (bonus code: WED100)
  • Deposit at least €/$100 and get 150 free spins (bonus code: WED150)
  • Deposit at least €/$200 and get 300 free spins (bonus code: WED300)

Free spins are only for Elvis Frog in Vegas, are valid for 2 days, and there’s a 40x wagering requirement.

Friday Reload

To celebrate making it through yet another work week, you can get a Friday reload bonus of 50% up to 300 EUR at Playfina. Just use the bonus code FRIDAY50 and enjoy more play for your money. The maximum bet is €/$5, the minimum deposit is €/$50, and there’s a 40x wagering requirement.

Playfina VIP Program

Again, Playfina has adopted a slightly different approach to its VIP program, discarding the usual ‘bronze, silver, gold’ type tiers for something altogether more complex. In fact, there are 15 levels all told, and it’s presented as an island-hopping journey towards a Lamborghini (after all, any self-respecting crypto fan wants a Lambo, right?).

TIERPF POINTSNAMEREWARD
150Newbie20 Free Spins
2250Amateur50 Free Spins
3500Rookie100 Free Spins
4850Intermediate125 Free Spins
51350Pro150 Free Spins
62050Businessman200 Free Spins
73050Traveller300 Free Spins
84400Star400 Free Spins
96100Boss500 Free Spins
1014450Proboss€250 Cash
1147800Superstar€1000 Cash
12214850Vip€5000 Cash
13700000Diamond€15000 Cash
14150000Royal€25000 Cash
155000000GodlikeLamborghini
Playfina crypto casino's complex 15-tier VIP program.
The 15-tier Playfina VIP program

As soon as you make your first deposit, you will be automatically enrolled in the VIP program as a Newbie. PF Points are awarded for betting real money on slot games only (only when there’s no active bonus on your account), with one point given for each 15 EUR, 15 USD , 20 CAD, 20 AUD, 25 NZD, 70 PLN, 370 CZK , 1200 INR, 0.000625 BTC, 15 USDT, 0.00075 ETH, 0,075 BCH, 0,2 LTC, 0,05 BNB, 40 XRP, 200 TRX, 25 ADA, 200 DOGE. All free spins awarded are subject to 10x wagering, all cash prizes are subject to 1x wagering. 

Apparently, if a player achieves the ultimate Godlike status, a real Lamborghini Aventador supercar will be delivered to the player (in base trim, mind you), within 90 business days. 

Birthday Bonus

On your birthday, Playfina will treat you to a little birthday present in the form of a special bonus. What you get will depend on your VIP program loyalty level. 

Opinion: Hard to take seriously
Okay, let’s be honest here, the Lamborghini thing is just a gimmick, and we reckon the Playfina execs can rest easy knowing they’ll never have to order a real car. Why? Because you’d need to bet €75,000,000 to reach the required Godlike status. Besides, if your bankroll stretches that far, we’d say it’s a fair bet you’ve already got an Aventador in your supercar collection anyway – probably in better than base trim too! As for the rest of the bonuses, well, 40x wagering is a tad on the steep side!
Playfina crypto casino birthday bonus
Playfina crypto casino will give you a special bonus on your birthday

Registering a New Account at Playfina

You can open an account at Playfina using just an email. 

  1. Sign-up: Click on the green ‘Sign Up’ button found in the top left corner. 
  2. Enter your email address, and select a password. 
  3. You are good to go. 
Opinion: Simple process
Opening a basic account so that you can explore Playfina is simple and quick. However, you’ll need to upload identification and documents for verification before you can withdraw. 

Cryptocurrencies Supported by Playfina

Playfina accepts deposits and withdrawals in a range of popular cryptocurrencies. There are no maximum limits or fees on crypto deposits, and they are all instant. Crypto withdrawals are also free, but you need to allow up to 24 hours for processing.

CRYPTOMIN. DEPOSITMIN.WITHDRAWALMAX. WITHDRAWAL
Bitcoin (BTC)0.000860.000850.4
Bitcoin Cash (BCH)0.160.16100
Ethereum (ETH)0.0130.01320
Litecoin (LTC)0.340.3360
Dogecoin (DOGE)278.13275.24100000
TRON (TRX)305.41294.536000
XRP (XRP)54.6154.285800
Cardano (ADA)20.4338.80N/A
BNB (BNB)0.0760.0759
Tether (USDT)20.43N/AN/A
Playfina crypto casino deposit screen
Playfina offers quick and easy crypto deposits

Other Deposit and Withdrawal Methods Offered by Playfina 

Playfina is a hybrid fiat/crypto casino, so it also offers traditional payment options. There are no fees for deposits or withdrawals, and all deposits are instant.

METHODMIN. DEPOSIT €/$MAX.DEPOSIT €/$MIN.WITHDRAWAL €/$MAX. WITHDRAWAL €/$WITHDRAWAL PROCESSINGTIME
Visa2040002040001-3 banking days
Mastercard2040002040001-3 banking days
Neteller204000204000<24 hrs
Skrill204000204000<24 hrs
InteracCAD 20CAD 3000CAD 20CAD 30001-3 banking days
Neosurf204000N/AN/AN/A

How to Deposit at Playfina

Making a cryptocurrency deposit at Playfina is very easy and quick. 

  1. Log-in and select the green ‘Deposit’ button in the top left of the screen. 
  2. Choose your desired payment option and click ‘Next.’
  3. Enter how much you want to deposit, then click the green ‘Play with [the amount you entered] EUR’ button. 
  4. Complete the required authorisation steps or crypto wallet address details, then confirm. 
  5. Your deposit should be in your account almost immediately for most payment methods. Remember, some cryptos, like Ethereum (ETH) can be prone to network delays.

Important: When entering crypto wallet addresses, always use copy and paste, and still double-check before confirming the transaction. Once you have confirmed, the transaction cannot be recalled or reversed.

Opinion: Good choice of cryptos and fiat optionsThe crypto and fiat deposit and withdrawal options at Playfina offer a fair choice for gamers. It’s great to see Tron and Cardano supported alongside the usual suspects. No fees and no maximum deposit limits for crypto are a big plus too. 

Games Available at Playfina 

Okay, so let’s get down to the business end of things – the reason we love online casinos – the games! Playfina certainly hasn’t cut corners when it comes to choice, offering over 6,000 slots and table games. Let’s take a look in more detail.

Slot Choice at Playfina

The engine room of any casino is the slots section, and Playfina has a big engine room! But, despite the huge selection of games, unfortunately there aren’t any sorting filters beyond ‘Slots’, ‘New’, ‘Hot’, ‘Bonus Buy’, and ‘Jackpots.’ While this is fine if you know which game you are looking for, it can be unwieldy to browse. 

Still, we were impressed with the choice of games, ranging from the latest big hits like Money Train 3 by Relax Gaming and Infectious 5 xWays from NoLimit, to classics like Starburst from NetEnt and Immortal Romance Mega Moolah by Quickfire.

Some of the slot games available at Playfina crypto casino.
Some of the slots available at Playfina online crypto casino

Provably Fair Games

As you’d expect at a crypto casino, Playfina also offers a small choice of provably fair blockchain-based games. Played live on-chain, these enable players to personally verify the results after each round. Games available include smash hit crash game Aviator, along with Space XY, Plinko, Goal, Dice, and more.

Playfina Live Casino

If you prefer the authenticity of live dealer casino games, Playfina has you covered too. There’s a great choice of live roulette, blackjack, and baccarat, along with a sprinkling of poker, sic bo, and adar bahar. The majority of tables are from Pragmatic Play, but there’s also a decent choice from Lucky Streak, Absolute Live Gaming, Quickfire, and Vivogaming.

Playfina Casino Live Game Shows

When it comes to game shows at Playfina, the choice is more limited, with just a handful from Pragmatic Play Live available (under the ‘Show Games’ tab, bizarrely). These are Mega Wheel, Boom City, Sweet Bonanza Candyland, Mega Roulette, and Dragon Tiger.

Game Studios and Providers

As you’d expect from a casino with over 6,000 games, Playfina offers products from some of the gaming industry’s biggest brands, alongside smaller independent studios, which makes for a nice mix.

GAME PROVIDERS AT PLAYFINA
1spin4win1×2 Gaming4theplayerAmatic
Bangbang GamesBbgamesBGamingBoomerang Studios
Booming GamesBooongoBetsoft GamingEndorphina
Iron Dog StudioMancala GamingNo LimitPetersons
PlatipusPlaysonQuickfireRelax Gaming
SpinomenalThunderkickWazdanNetEnt
GameArtQuickspinPragmatic PlayBlueprint
OnlyplayPragmatic Play LiveRed Tiger GamingAmusnet Interactive
Absolute Live GamingBelatraFelix GamingGamzix
KalambaLucky StreakMascotSpribe
Vivo GamingZillionNetGameIgrosoft
Opinion: Great Mix of Quality and Choice
We can’t fault Playfina when it comes to the sheer choice of games available, and there’s an interesting mix of providers. Whether you’re looking for the latest big slot release, or want to discover an obscure little game from a new studio, you’ll be happy. 
A selection of live dealer casino games available at Playfina crypto casino.
Some of the Live games available at Playfina crypto casino

Withdrawing Crypto from Playfina

Playfina requires all funds to be wagered 3x before being withdrawn, and allows withdrawals of up to EUR 7,500 per week, or EUR 15,000 per month. Withdrawals must be made to the same source originally used for making the deposit (if that doesn’t support withdrawals, it will be paid via bank transfer). 

As previously mentioned, you will need to complete identity verification before withdrawing. This involves uploading several documents, so you might want to get this done as soon as you open your account.

Step by Step Guide to Withdrawing Crypto from Playfina

  1. Go to your wallet
  2. Select the crypto and how much you want to withdraw
  3. Enter your destination wallet address
  4. Confirm the transaction

Important Information About Withdrawing

  • Always use copy and paste, and double check crypto wallet addresses.
  • Remember that some crypto transactions can suffer significant delays due to network congestion (for example, Ether (ETH) and Ethereum-based tokens). 

Non-Crypto Withdrawals

Other withdrawal methods can take longer than crypto. 

  • EWallets: 0-24 hours
  • Visa/Mastercard: up to 3 business days
  • Bank Transfers: up to 5 business days
Opinion: As expected, but 3x wagering for all funds is a concern
The withdrawal process itself is straightforward and efficient, especially with crypto. However, we can’t help but feel the 3x wagering requirement on all funds is pushing things.
Playfina proof of identity, address, and payment verification screen
Before you can withdraw from Playfina, you will need to confirm your ID with official documents

Playfina Mobile App

At the time of writing, Playfina did not offer a dedicated mobile app. However, the site works just fine in browsers on most mobile devices.


Player Support at Playfina Casino

If you do run into any issues at Playfina, you can get in touch via Live Chat or email. Unfortunately, when we were on the site, the live chat appeared to be a bot. The email support seemed to be okay though, with a real human replying… we think.

Contact:Average Answer Time

Email
[email protected]24-48h

Live Chat
Up to 15 mins

Languages:

Playfina is available in English, German, and French.

Opinion: Bots are bad, phones are goodWe don’t like to see bots used for live chat, and we prefer to see a phone number too. But, most crypto casinos only offer live chat and email support, so this is just about average. 

Responsible Gaming at Playfina

Although most people are able to enjoy their play at online casinos without developing any problems, it is always good to see a casino take the issue seriously. On this front, Playfina provides a Personal Limits section, allowing you to set the following:

  • Deposit Limit
  • Loss Limit
  • Wager Limit
  • Cooling-Off Limit
  • Self-Exclusion Limit
  • Session Limit

You can also email support to request self-exclusion. Further resources are also provided, including links to Gamblers Anonymous, GamCare, and Gambling Therapy. To help parents prevent children from accessing gambling content, the site also links to CyberPatrol, GamBlock, Solid Oak Software, and Net Nanny.

Opinion: Useful tools and links
It’s great to see Playfina taking responsible gambling seriously, and providing easy-to-use tools and useful information. As we always say, prevention is better than cure. 

Awards and Recognitions

At the time of writing, Playfina did not display any awards or recognitions.


Overall Impression

Weighing everything up, we’ve got mixed feelings about Playfina. On the one hand, it’s a well-designed site with an excellent choice of games. In terms of cryptocurrencies, it supports a decent range, and there’s the option of using fiat money too. 

But, on the other hand, it’s got several issues too. First up is the 3x wagering requirement for all funds – that’s just not on. Second, the wagering requirements for bonuses are 40x, which is really quite steep these days. Thirdly, the VIP club Lamborghini thing is so absurd (having to bet  €75 million to get enough points) just insults the intelligence of players. 

In a nutshell, this is a middle of the road crypto casino. Is it worth trying out? Sure. Just be wary of the wagering requirements, and don’t chase the VIP levels.

Playfina
€200
Bonus
50
Freespins